KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

seitenbezogen

English translation: page-related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seitenbezogen
English translation:page-related
Entered by: Emily Plank

09:32 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: seitenbezogen
Part of a technical document for dishwasher side panels.

Just not quite sure the best way to translate "seitenbezogen". The full sentence is as follows:

Strompfade sind seitenbezogen durchzunummerieren, d. h. auf jedem Blatt muss die Strompfadnummerierung neu beginnen (z. B. 0 bis 9).
Emily Plank
Australia
page-related
Explanation:
They are talking about the pages of a multi-page wiring diagram.
The idea is to number the lines (representing the wires/current paths = Strompfade) in such a way that where a line crosses from one page to another (not necessarily adjacent pages) its source and target can always be traced easily and precisely.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4page-related
John Jory
4must be numbered according to their respective side (panel)
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be numbered according to their respective side (panel)


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page-related


Explanation:
They are talking about the pages of a multi-page wiring diagram.
The idea is to number the lines (representing the wires/current paths = Strompfade) in such a way that where a line crosses from one page to another (not necessarily adjacent pages) its source and target can always be traced easily and precisely.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
thanks John!