KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

eindeutig

English translation: conclusive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eindeutig
English translation:conclusive
Entered by: casper

18:10 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / DALI Gateway
German term or phrase: eindeutig
Der Begriff "eindeutig" ist mir in diesem Zusammenhang nicht ganz klar. Ich habe hier nur eine Auflistung von Software Texten für einen DALI Gateway vor mir liegen, daher kein Kontext:

Die Rückmeldung von Schaltzustand und Helligkeitswert sind nicht eindeutig!
smeinke
conclusive
Explanation:
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unambiguous
Johannes Gleim
4 +1explicit / definite / clearxxxlone
3 +2clear
Manuela Junghans
3conclusivecasper


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clear


Explanation:
or unambiguous

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
28 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: unambiguous
9 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicit / definite / clear


Explanation:
x

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: explicit fits best IMO (clear could be misleading together with brightness)
29 mins
  -> Thank you John!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unambiguous


Explanation:
eindeutig = unambiguous
nicht eindeutig = ambiguous
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Allerdings ist es besser, die doppelte Verneinung zu vermeiden. Nicht "is not inambiguous", sondern "is ambiguous"

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: So würde ich das auch verstehen.
3 hrs
  -> Danke

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conclusive


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Danke!