KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

zweiweggleichgerichtet

English translation: full-wave rectified


20:04 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: zweiweggleichgerichtet
"Bei sinusförmigen oder zweiweggleichgerichteten Spannungen oder Strömen ist das Verhältnis 1,1107." Explanation of form factor in an electrical engineering manual.
arum
English translation:full-wave rectified
Explanation:
Compare the waveforms of einweg- and zweiweg- in the ref. They are respectively half-wave and full-wave rectification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-18 21:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. and this English example shows the same waveform, calling it full wave rectification:
http://www.uq.edu.au/_School_Science_Lessons/38.2.4.GIF
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full-wave rectified
Oliver Walter
4Two-way rectified (current)
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two-way rectified (current)


Explanation:
Please see reference:

"In this position, two-way rectified current of substantially sinusoidal half waves flows through the luminous diode 11 and the phototransistor 12 of the opto-coupler 10."

As the text deals with one-way and two-way rectifiers it might further be of help.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4654539.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: Possible but unusual: "two-way rectified" gets 17 hits; "full-wave rectified" gets 132000 hits (Google search).
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-wave rectified


Explanation:
Compare the waveforms of einweg- and zweiweg- in the ref. They are respectively half-wave and full-wave rectification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-18 21:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. and this English example shows the same waveform, calling it full wave rectification:
http://www.uq.edu.au/_School_Science_Lessons/38.2.4.GIF


    Reference: http://www.trommeltier.de/body_stromversorgung_fur_rohrensch...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: definitely (I suspected as much but didn't manage to find a clear German reference)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken.