KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Stoß

English translation: butt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoß
English translation:butt
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:29 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Medical Instruments
German term or phrase: Stoß
A further extract from a patent for a new guidewire for medical instruments.

"Envelope spring 2b is attached with its proximal end by means of an electrically conductive connection 5
directly to *Stoß* on the distal front side of the rigidity tube 2a, e.g. by means of welding, soldering or an electrically-conductive adhesive."
Jon Fedler
butt
Explanation:
Although a "joint" is not wrong, a butt is a particular type of joint and is the one meant here.
Whereas a joint can be overlap or tongue-and-groove, butt joints are form edge-to-edge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 08:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Jon, the way you've written it (with capital "S") misled me at first, but "butt" can also be used as a verb (as here), though I defined the noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 10:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... I think the way I'd suggest this is worded is:

"...5 directly to be butted on to the distal..."

I hope this makes sense to you and helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 10:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"butt-welding" is an edge-to-edge welding procedure - not like the Americans...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buttDavid Moore
4joint
Sybille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint


Explanation:
I assume that the "joint" of the tuebe is meant here.

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butt


Explanation:
Although a "joint" is not wrong, a butt is a particular type of joint and is the one meant here.
Whereas a joint can be overlap or tongue-and-groove, butt joints are form edge-to-edge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 08:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Jon, the way you've written it (with capital "S") misled me at first, but "butt" can also be used as a verb (as here), though I defined the noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 10:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... I think the way I'd suggest this is worded is:

"...5 directly to be butted on to the distal..."

I hope this makes sense to you and helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 10:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"butt-welding" is an edge-to-edge welding procedure - not like the Americans...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, We're "getting warm, I think." Actually the capital letter is how it was spelled in the original. One of the problems with having to send english text, is prepositions. The original quote cited was "direkt auf Stoss" in the original. A later sentence likewise says "das Versteifungsrohr liegt mit seinem proximalen Ende auf Stoss gegen diese Ringschulter.." Does addingthe 'auf' change your answer, or do you want to modify it?