KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Entspannungstechnik

English translation: the right technique for getting rid of all that tension


16:04 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lightning protection
German term or phrase: Entspannungstechnik
Help! I'm still onmy non-technical brochure for RCDs, surge protection, miniature circuit breakers etc, and my tired brain can't think of a way to translate this to make the most of the German play on words between Entspannung as relaxation and removing voltage.

Überspannungsschutz:
Lassen Sie Gefahren einfach
an sich „abblitzen“!

Was braucht man, um ein Gewitter so richtig
zu genießen?
Ganz einfach: die richtige „Entspannungstechnik“ – und die kommt von *****. Denn nur so kann dieses grandiose Natur-Schauspiel ohne Sorge um Hab und Gut genossen werden.

Any bright ideas very gratefully received.....
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:the right technique for getting rid of all that tension
Explanation:
the right technique for getting rid of all that tension
the right technique for soothing away all that tension

technique/technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-19 16:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or 'high tension' to make the electrical link clear
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, I'll go with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3if you have to have a punKen Cox
3a way to get rid of all that excess/unwanted energyTonyTK
3tension releasecasper
3the right technique for getting rid of all that tensionLancashireman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die richtige Entspannungstechnik
the right technique for getting rid of all that tension


Explanation:
the right technique for getting rid of all that tension
the right technique for soothing away all that tension

technique/technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-19 16:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or 'high tension' to make the electrical link clear

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, I'll go with this.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension release


Explanation:
Or: surge release

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a way to get rid of all that excess/unwanted energy


Explanation:
It might be a good idea to turn it round like thiis.

Despite the equivalence of "tension" in technical terms, I'm not sure it plays too well in this context.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: This sounds like you're a boisterous child being kicked out to play in the street. I'm not sure it plays too well in this context. Best to stick to the idea of stressed adults.
57 mins
  -> OK, does "channel" sound grown-up enough? (Although I can't remember the last time I had any excess energy.)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you have to have a pun


Explanation:
then a possible (cheap) pun is 'the peace of mind that comes from having the right piece of gear -- from...'

But I'd be strongly tempted to abandon the pun and write it straight. IMO German copyrighters are much fonder of this sort of punning than their English-speaking counterparts. who generally prefer allusion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 21:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aargh -- copywriters of course, and let's not say anything about the punctuation.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723