KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

rastbar

English translation: latchable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rastbar
English translation:latchable
Entered by: Jon Fedler

17:22 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: rastbar
From a patent - the extract explains all. Apologies again for not using the original German . This is due to unavoidable reasons (in my opinion, anyway)

"PATENT CLAIMS

Guidewire in accordance with one of the claims .... , further characterized by the fact that the annular shoulder and the electrically-insulating ring display a greater external diameter than that of the core envelope, thereby creating a (Rastmittel) for *rastbare* insertion of the electrical connector socket.
Jon Fedler
latchable
Explanation:
would be my offering, as describing (almost) anything which snaps into place...

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I agree, as it appears to be an adjective rather than a noun.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1snap-on fitting
Claudia Tomaschek
4latchableDavid Moore


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap-on fitting


Explanation:
...a snap-on means for creating a snap-action mechanism for coupling of the electrical contact... That's how I would understand it. But as bit more of the original German would be helpfull.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2007-02-19 17:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, should be "... for the coupling of the electrical..."

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: or snap-in fitting
45 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latchable


Explanation:
would be my offering, as describing (almost) anything which snaps into place...



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
I agree, as it appears to be an adjective rather than a noun.
Thanks