KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Linienleitrechner

English translation: production line controller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linienleitrechner
English translation:production line controller
Entered by: Lucile Lunde

04:29 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Linienleitrechner
"Programmierung eines Linienleitrechners welche eine Gruppe von Testern steuert."

Dieser Satz steht als eine der Aufgaben in einem Arbeitszeugnis.
Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe!
Lucile Lunde
production line controller
Explanation:
Sounds like the testers are arranged on a production line (Linie) with a "Leitrechner" to control them.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
Thanks. I am not sure it is about production so I just chose line controller.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production line controllerColin Newberry
2line monitorcasper


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
line monitor


Explanation:
Does that fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 05:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: 'online microcomputer'

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production line controller


Explanation:
Sounds like the testers are arranged on a production line (Linie) with a "Leitrechner" to control them.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks. I am not sure it is about production so I just chose line controller.