KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Leuchtstoffröhren

English translation: fluorescent tubes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leuchtstoffröhren
English translation:fluorescent tubes
Entered by: Saskia

17:30 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Light controls
German term or phrase: Leuchtstoffröhren
electronische Vorschaltgeraete mit integrierter Enzelueberwachung fuer Leuchtstoffrohren
Saskia
fluorescent tubes
Explanation:
Can't think of anything else.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Of course!! Thank you for your quick and correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fluorescent tubes
Alan Johnson
5 +1Fluorescent tubesMartin Crich
4flourescent lamps/lights
Kcda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Leuchtstoffrohren
fluorescent tubes


Explanation:
Can't think of anything else.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Of course!! Thank you for your quick and correct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
2 mins

agree  SusieZ
3 mins

agree  DonM
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: also called "Neonröhren"
6 mins

agree  nickiy
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leuchtstoffrohren
Fluorescent tubes


Explanation:
Or fluorescent lights. Both are common in England.

Martin Crich
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I suggested lamps/lights. /Sorry, correction: I was in a hurry to answer so my sentence seems like I was "the" one to choose "lights" I of course did not mean it that way. I commented here at 13 minutes and provided my answer 1 min.later so no confusion!?
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leuchtstoffrohren
flourescent lamps/lights


Explanation:
Please follow the links I have provided the first on is in German and the second is the counterpart in English. It is essentially commonly known as fluorescent lamp or light. I somehow disagree with flourescent tubes. Since the word tube is a too literal translation of röhre (singular: rohr). Yes, granted the word "tube" does describe the shape but they do come in various shapes.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leuchtstoffr%C3%B6hre
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluorescent_lamp
Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Martin offered "fluorescent lights" as an alternative suggestion
22 mins
  -> Yes and before me as well! However I gave him an "agree" before you commented on mine! I do not understand your query? I believe my suggestion is supportive of what Martin said as well as expands on it.