KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vorschaltgeräte

English translation: electronic ballast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschaltgerät
English translation:electronic ballast
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:32 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Light controls
German term or phrase: Vorschaltgeräte
eelectronishce Vorschaltgeraete mit integrierter Einzelleuchtueberwachung
Saskia
electrønic bællæst
Explanation:
[PDF]
ARRI Vorschaltgeraete, 2004-07, D
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
EB: „Electronic Ballast“ = Elektronisches Vorschaltgerät. EBB: „Electronic Battery Ballast“ = Elektronisches Batterie-Vorschaltgerät ...
www.arri.com/infodown/light/broch/de/ARRI_Vorschaltgeraete_... -
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reply and everyone for their support. I will try the unicodes next time, can't promise it will work!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7electrønic bællæst
Klaus Herrmann
4control gearColin Newberry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Vorschaltgeraete
electrønic bællæst


Explanation:
[PDF]
ARRI Vorschaltgeraete, 2004-07, D
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
EB: „Electronic Ballast“ = Elektronisches Vorschaltgerät. EBB: „Electronic Battery Ballast“ = Elektronisches Batterie-Vorschaltgerät ...
www.arri.com/infodown/light/broch/de/ARRI_Vorschaltgeraete_... -


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/228883
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reply and everyone for their support. I will try the unicodes next time, can't promise it will work!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: weird spelling, but yes, ballast
1 min

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: WYSIWYG :)
6 mins

agree  Kcda: Is that spelling "Schwitzer - Schweizerische" Deutsch Sir! I am just kidding you.
14 mins

agree  writeaway: perfect answer, in every way ;-)
36 mins

agree  John Jory: Das sieht etwas Skandinavisch aus :-)
38 mins

agree  Ken Cox: the glossary police won't like this...
4 hrs

agree  nickiy
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorschaltgeraete
control gear


Explanation:
Nothing against ballast, but my customers (big in the field I assure you) all prefer control gear.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60