KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Ausphasen

English translation: ON/OFF phases or ON/OFF intervals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausphasen
English translation:ON/OFF phases or ON/OFF intervals
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

21:05 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Hi-fi systems
German term or phrase: Ausphasen
Phasen/Ausphasen:
Sicherung & Stromkreis (eigene Leitung):
Steckdosen:
Netzleisten – Netzkabel:
Stromfilter – Synthesizer:

Some headings without text (the text as a whole is not complete) underneath, so no context. This is generally about record players, and this section talks about problems caused by power supply. I'm stuck...

Thanks!
Carolyn Brice
Australia
ON phases or ON intervals
Explanation:
Ausphase hat mit Phase (Phasenleiter) nichts zu tun, sondern eher mit Ein- und Ausschalten.

EIN-Phase = ON interval or ON phase (beide Ausdrücke sind gleichwertig und werden beide verwendet)

Note that the ON interval will not end until post processing is complete. Therefore, if the processing time is too short, the next on interval will not begin.
http://www.falmouth.com/Appnotes/AN2005 3DACM WAVE Internal ...

Off - On - Interval Delay Timer
http://www.ics-timers.com/products.html

•Cycling (ON/OFF phase)
http://www.klippel.de/pubs/powertesting2003.pdf
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ON phases or ON intervals
Johannes Gleim
3fade outRobin Salmon


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fade out


Explanation:
I've googled a bit
And hope this is it.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=record-+player+fade+i...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ON phases or ON intervals


Explanation:
Ausphase hat mit Phase (Phasenleiter) nichts zu tun, sondern eher mit Ein- und Ausschalten.

EIN-Phase = ON interval or ON phase (beide Ausdrücke sind gleichwertig und werden beide verwendet)

Note that the ON interval will not end until post processing is complete. Therefore, if the processing time is too short, the next on interval will not begin.
http://www.falmouth.com/Appnotes/AN2005 3DACM WAVE Internal ...

Off - On - Interval Delay Timer
http://www.ics-timers.com/products.html

•Cycling (ON/OFF phase)
http://www.klippel.de/pubs/powertesting2003.pdf


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: i.e. Phase switching power supply could also be a choice? / OK. Thank you for explaining!
15 mins
  -> No, as it is called either multi-phase or single phase switching power supply (cf. Google)

agree  nickiy: ON/OFF phase
18 hrs
  -> Thank you