KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Strukturbreite

English translation: internal feature size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strukturbreite
English translation:internal feature size
Entered by: Edward edbradburn

09:10 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Halbleiter-Terminologie
German term or phrase: Strukturbreite
I need a precise translation for this term. It is used in German texts for which I have not been able to find an English equivalent (e.g. press releases on Intel/AMD sites, which do not have an English translation).

I am also currently translating a press release and would be grateful for any hints and tips.

Here is a typical context for it:

"Mit Prescott und Dothan, der nächsten Generation von Desktop- und Mobilprozessoren, wird Intels neuer Produktionsprozess mit 90 Nanometern Strukturbreite eingeführt. Diese Technologie bringt den neuen Prozessoren eine kleinere Bauform, verbunden mit einer höheren Leistung."

My best guesses would something like:

- trench width
- circuit form factor
- form factor
Edward edbradburn
Germany
internal feature size
Explanation:
Feature size is what I found...
Hope the two sites provide further help....
Selected response from:

Cristina Stroia
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers. I think both answers are acceptable depending on context, but since my context is a press release I think the "less technical" translation is more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structural widthColin Newberry
4 +1internal feature size
Cristina Stroia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal feature size


Explanation:
Feature size is what I found...
Hope the two sites provide further help....

Example sentence(s):
  • Today, features are measured in nanometers. A 130 nm process technology refers to features 130 nm or 0.13 µm in size.

    Reference: http://news.com.com/AMD+enters+the+90-nanometer+zone/2100-10...
    Reference: http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=90+nanometer...
Cristina Stroia
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers. I think both answers are acceptable depending on context, but since my context is a press release I think the "less technical" translation is more appropriate.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural width


Explanation:
Don't see any problem with this literal translation because the term refers to the dwindling width of the structures on the circuit, now in the nanometer range.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Deutsch
15 hrs