KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Hochspannungsdurchtritt

English translation: high voltage penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochspannungsdurchtritt
English translation:high voltage penetration
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

21:47 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Hochspannungsdurchtritt
"Labyrinthverbindungen verhindern Pulverablagerungen und Hochspannungsdurchtritte"

This is an advantage of a powder spray gun.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
high voltage penetration
Explanation:
"Electrical connector having improved performance regarding resistance to high voltage penetration"
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6568958.html

Difficult to say, given the limited context, but "high-voltage leakage" might also work.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. I decided to query the customer on exactly what was meant. No response yet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high voltage penetration
Tim Jenkins
2high voltage throughputcasper


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high voltage throughput


Explanation:
A direct translation
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high voltage penetration


Explanation:
"Electrical connector having improved performance regarding resistance to high voltage penetration"
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6568958.html

Difficult to say, given the limited context, but "high-voltage leakage" might also work.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. I decided to query the customer on exactly what was meant. No response yet.