KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Schuhband

English translation: shoelace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schuhband
English translation:shoelace
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:00 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Schuhband
From a (handwritten) memo entitled 'SSL-Lage'.

"Im Lager gibt es einen Leitfähigen Boden und die Mitarbeiter sind über ein Schuhband geerdet."
Jon Fedler
shoelace
Explanation:
"Schuhband" means "shoelace." The idea within your context is perfectly clear, and I believe that "shoelace" would not be a problem and be as equally clear , but I honestly don't know if there is a more technical term available.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shoe strap / shoe grounding strapKen Cox
3shoelace
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoelace


Explanation:
"Schuhband" means "shoelace." The idea within your context is perfectly clear, and I believe that "shoelace" would not be a problem and be as equally clear , but I honestly don't know if there is a more technical term available.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shoe strap / shoe grounding strap


Explanation:
A strap that is fitted to the person's shoe so it makes contact with the floor and the person's body, in order to discharge static electricity from the body to the floor.

sample refs:

Shoe grounding strap - Patent 4812948A shoe strap for use in dissipating static electricity from the body of a person to ... of the shoe to provide a ground path to a conductive deck or floor. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4812948.html

3MTM VelostatTM Shoe Grounding StrapProvides reliable path for static charge to drain to ground when personnel are wearing shoes with insulative soles. (Electronic Solutions Division)
www.3m.com/product/information/ Velostat-Shoe-Grounding-Strap.html

3M Shoe Grounding Straps - Lab Safety Supply
Specifications: Shoe Grounding Straps are most effective when worn on both feet. The Heel Grounding Strap fits most shoes and boots. ...
www.labsafety.com/store/Lab_Supplies_and_Equipment/ Controlled_Environments/ESD_Products/13652/

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
14 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
15 hrs

agree  nickiy
18 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Wilhelm Deutsch: Wilhelm Deutsch
1 day11 hrs