KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ausgebaut mit n

English translation: designed as resonant circuit (w. series reactor) for the n-th harmonic


11:10 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: ausgebaut mit n
Kompensationsanlage:
- für Einzelanlage
- für Gesamtanlage
- verdrosselt mit % .......................
- zu Saugkreisen ausgebaut mit n .....................
Andou
English translation:designed as resonant circuit (w. series reactor) for the n-th harmonic
Explanation:
**
German wording in this instance rather cryptic
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3designed as resonant circuit (w. series reactor) for the n-th harmonic
Herbie
3cascaded with n circuitsrjbemben


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cascaded with n circuits


Explanation:
Of course, "Saugkreise" are "series-resonant circuits".

I think that the "n" refers to the number of such circuits cascaded in series. See web reference.


    Reference: http://www.isplc.org/Proceedings/1999/pdf/0568_001.pdf#searc...
rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designed as resonant circuit (w. series reactor) for the n-th harmonic


Explanation:
**
German wording in this instance rather cryptic


    Professional experience
Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Danke schoen