KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Schutzschalter

English translation: circuit breaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzschalter
English translation:circuit breaker
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

21:36 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Schutzschalter
Leitungs- un Fehlerschutzschalter und Systemgebundenes Zubehör wie Hilfskontakte oder Hilfsschalter...
Courtney Sliwinski
circuit breaker
Explanation:
A Fehlerschutzschalter is a safety switch

http://www.musicdata.cz/downloads/ultralite-h-power-distribu...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5circuit breaker
Kim Metzger
4safety switchWilhelm Deutsch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
circuit breaker


Explanation:
A Fehlerschutzschalter is a safety switch

http://www.musicdata.cz/downloads/ultralite-h-power-distribu...


    Fachwörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik - Siemens
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You were a great help on this project, sorry it took so long to award the points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: circuit breaker
5 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: Yes, a circuit breaker can be a protective switch.
51 mins

agree  Annette Scheulen
1 hr

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
6 hrs

agree  John Jory: Fehlerschutzschalter = FI-Schalter = ELCB = earth leakage circuit breaker
1 day10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety switch


Explanation:
..meaning circuit will switch ,off if threr is a short to ground etc.
used for household appliances in Europe for washing machines,dryers-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 22:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. a " Fehlerschutzschalter" is mandatory in Austria for ex. , if you want to hook up a washer or a dryer , but I have not seen any such regulations here in Canada ;with only one phase-neutral and 110 volts of AC power operations. Thanks W.D.

Wilhelm Deutsch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4