KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Reihenklemmen

English translation: terminal blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reihenklemmen
English translation:terminal blocks
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:44 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Reihenklemmen
Die interne Verdrahtung ist auf Reihenklemmen ausgeführt
Courtney Sliwinski
block terminals
Explanation:
Here are several possibilities:

Reihenklemme = block terminal ^
Reihenklemme = isolating terminal ^
Reihenklemme = line-up terminal ^

http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/r.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
This one fits the purpose best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3terminal blocks
Oliver Walter
4block terminals
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Riehenklemmen
block terminals


Explanation:
Here are several possibilities:

Reihenklemme = block terminal ^
Reihenklemme = isolating terminal ^
Reihenklemme = line-up terminal ^

http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/r.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
This one fits the purpose best
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again!


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminal blocks


Explanation:
or "screw terminal blocks". I think Kim is nearly right, but they are called terminal blocks. Compare the two web refs.


    Reference: http://www.phoenixcontact.com.au/products/2953_4712.htm
    Reference: http://www.grandjean-ag.ch/produkte.php?id=2&action=showme&n...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja K
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: I'll take it from a pro.
15 hrs

agree  John Jory
1 day9 hrs