KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Pilzdrucktaster

English translation: palm-type pushbutton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pilzdrucktaster
English translation:palm-type pushbutton
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

22:39 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Pilzdrucktaster
Not-Aus-Pilzdrucktaster (PilzTast.) mit Bestätigungs und Schaltelement,...
Courtney Sliwinski
palm-type pushbutton
Explanation:
That's from Siemens FachWB Energie- u. Automatisierungstechnik for "großer Pilzdruckknopf", with the alternative "jumbo mushroom button".

I assume an emergency-off switch would be large.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 23:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seem to be a lot more search engine hits for simply "palm switch" instead of "palm-type pushbutton".
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
THe product will be supplied by Siemens, so this is the correct answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mushroom (push) button
Marion Lurf
3palm-type pushbuttonrjbemben
1bubble buttongangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bubble button


Explanation:
In our health club, the treadmills have a red-colored emergency 'bubble' button which shuts down the treadmill instantly in case you feel dizzy or what have you.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mushroom (push) button


Explanation:
Hi Courtney,

I am not 100 % sure about the use of 'mushroom button' in English, but the term did occur in a manual I once translated from English into German. Also, Google comes up with quite a few hits (it's also worth checking the image search, by the way).

HTH,
Marion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-07 23:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw that "Pilztaster" has even been asked before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/166242

Marion Lurf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen: http://www.directindustry.com/prod/eao/emergency-stop-mushro...
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Annette!

agree  Sybille
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sybille!

agree  John Jory: mushroom-head gets the hits :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree, John!

agree  DC Josephs
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, DC Josephs!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palm-type pushbutton


Explanation:
That's from Siemens FachWB Energie- u. Automatisierungstechnik for "großer Pilzdruckknopf", with the alternative "jumbo mushroom button".

I assume an emergency-off switch would be large.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 23:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seem to be a lot more search engine hits for simply "palm switch" instead of "palm-type pushbutton".

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
THe product will be supplied by Siemens, so this is the correct answer
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!