KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vor-Ort-Schalter

English translation: local switch


14:17 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Vor-Ort-Schalter
Für ein gesamtes Zementwerk wurde ein elektrisches Sicherungssystem beschafft, um die Schalter persönlich gegen Wiedereinschalten zu sichern. Alle elektrischen Antriebe wurden dabei mit Vor-Ort-Schaltern (ICVs) ausgestattet (Abb. 2); diese wurden in das Leitsystem eingebunden.

How is Vor-Ort-Schalter best translated?

Thank you,

Michael
Michael Timmermann
Germany
English translation:local switch
Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ICV = Information Code Variant. ICWG = Interface Control Working Group. ICWS = Integrated Control Work Station ... L = Tones injected by the local switch ...
www.ifatca.org/pdffiles/acronyms.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 14:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... system is described in which a called party is serviced by a local switch, ... An inter-carrier vendor (ICV) or intermediary prearranges with a domestic ...
www.freshpatents.com/Telephonic-communications-dt200512ntc3... - 74k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. This must be correct; I still consider the ICV acronym interresíng, but that is another question..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local switch
Stephen Sadie
2local valve
SusieZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vor ort schalter
local switch


Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ICV = Information Code Variant. ICWG = Interface Control Working Group. ICWS = Integrated Control Work Station ... L = Tones injected by the local switch ...
www.ifatca.org/pdffiles/acronyms.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 14:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... system is described in which a called party is serviced by a local switch, ... An inter-carrier vendor (ICV) or intermediary prearranges with a domestic ...
www.freshpatents.com/Telephonic-communications-dt200512ntc3... - 74k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you. This must be correct; I still consider the ICV acronym interresíng, but that is another question..
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry about the typo..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
8 mins
  -> thanks capesha

agree  casper
1 hr
  -> thanks chetan

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vor-Ort-Schalter
local valve


Explanation:
not too sure about "switch"

ICV valves are inlet control valves or in automotive injection control valves. I do understand them here to be positioned locally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-04-10 19:00:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On a side note, I was about to agree with Stephen on "local switch" when I read the ICV in parenthesis. I looked up ICV switch without many responses and eventually ICV valve, which had a lot of hits...which is why I was then unsure about switch in conjunction with the ICV....don't want to confuse anyone, just wanted to point that out.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this suggestion. However, the system in question is electrical. There is a box, and it is somehow provided to secure electrical systems against accidentally switching on again. And it is located close to the system that is operated, so I believe "local switch" is correct. Interesting variant in ICV though; will bear it in mind.