KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Speisespannung/Versorgungsspannung

English translation: feed voltage (input terminal voltage) / supply voltage


06:16 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Speisespannung/Versorgungsspannung
Die Stromversorgung besteht aus einem AC/DC Wandler, Step-down Wandlern und Längsreglern für die Bereitstellung der Versorgungsspannungen aus der 220V Netzschnittstelle. Die Stromversorgung speist das Geraet mit folgenden Spannungen:
Versorgungsspannung Analog-Frontend
Versorgungsspannung verschiedener ICs
Speisespannung der internen S0 Schnittstelle
Speisespannung der optionalen USB Schnittstelle

This text is from the test specification for a telecommunications system. Could anyone tell me what the difference is between "Speisespannung" and "Versorgungsspannung"? I have provisionally put "feeding voltage" and "supply voltage" but do not feel particularly confident with this.
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
English translation:feed voltage (input terminal voltage) / supply voltage
Explanation:
Your provisional solutions were actually perfectly fine! You can use "input terminal voltage" for "Speisespannung" as well, which is a bit more technical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-10 06:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me rephrase...a bit more technical-sounding.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feed voltage (input terminal voltage) / supply voltage
Marcelo Silveyra
3input (terminal) voltage / supply voltage
Olav Rixen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed voltage (input terminal voltage) / supply voltage


Explanation:
Your provisional solutions were actually perfectly fine! You can use "input terminal voltage" for "Speisespannung" as well, which is a bit more technical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-10 06:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me rephrase...a bit more technical-sounding.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input (terminal) voltage / supply voltage


Explanation:
I think these are reslatively safe generic terms. See also:

http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Speisespannung {f}.html

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3