KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Kombi-Kontakte

English translation: combo contacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kombi-Kontakte
English translation:combo contacts

12:16 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Kombi-Kontakte
Hi,

The example below containing the term in question is from a patent relating to a centrifugal pump.

Die Kontaktpins sind als Kombi-Kontakte geformt und an ihrem dem Klemmschneidkontakt gegenüberliegenden Ende in eine Leiterplatte eingepresst und dadurch mit dieser kontaktiert. Die Kontaktpins enthalten hierfür ein oder zwei verformbare Einpresszonen.

Thank you.

- exptran
exptran
United States
combo contacts
Explanation:
...might be an option. Google suggests that „Kombi-Kontakte“ is not widely used.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3multi-purpose contactsWriuszTran
2combo contacts
David Seycek
1combo cables or combo/combination adaptersjonathanc75


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-purpose contacts


Explanation:
... as kind of a direct translation, without knowing more about what they do.

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
combo contacts


Explanation:
...might be an option. Google suggests that „Kombi-Kontakte“ is not widely used.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22...
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
combo cables or combo/combination adapters


Explanation:
Saw online something about combo cables in reference to a centrifugal pump


    Reference: http://www.performance-pcs.com/catalog/index.php?main_page=p...
jonathanc75