KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Reklamationsquote

English translation: complaint rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reklamationsquote
English translation:complaint rate
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

15:47 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Reklamationsquote
Das bezieht sich nochmals auf den vorherigen Satz.

Alle Geräte müssen Profiqualität haben mit einer Reklamationsquote von unter 1 %.

I wonder if one shouldn't say a "failure rate" here, but that would be more like "Ausfallquote", yet somehow it seems the same to me...

If your device fails, you send in a complaint...

Complaint rate?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
complaint rate
Explanation:
Sounds like they have delivered the product and the end consumer has complained, so complaint rate or rate of complaints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-27 16:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Failure rate is what they catch at the factory BEFORE the end consumer can complain about it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3complaint rate
jccantrell
4returns raterjbemben


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complaint rate


Explanation:
Sounds like they have delivered the product and the end consumer has complained, so complaint rate or rate of complaints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-27 16:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Failure rate is what they catch at the factory BEFORE the end consumer can complain about it.


    Reference: http://www.qualityprofiles.org/quality_profiles/case_studies...
    Reference: http://qualitydigest.com/IQedit/QDarticle_text.lasso?article...
jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Ryan Montcalm
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
5 hrs

489 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returns rate


Explanation:
This is a warranty term commonly used in the automotive industry.

In the supplier/OEM relationship procedures are clearly defined for warranty returns and their processing, testing, etc.

So I think a "Reklamation" is different than a "Beschwerde" here.



rjbemben
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24