KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

nicht ausreichend kommunizieren

English translation: difficult to convince


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht ausreichend kommunizieren
English translation:difficult to convince
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

18:14 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: nicht ausreichend kommunizieren
Es geht darum, dass der Verkäufer seine Batterien (Li-Ionen) über herkömmliche Batterien preist, Marktversuche haben aber gezeigt, dass die Leute auf Ihren Geldbeutel schauen und nicht bereit sind, mehr Geld für bessere Akkus auszugeben. Das gilt natürlich insbesondere für den DIY-Bereich (Heimwerkerbereich)...

Der Satz lautet: ....da man im DIY-Bereich die Akku-Vorteile nicht ausreichend kommunizieren kann.

Also das heißt im Klartext, dass der Heimwerker nicht bereit ist mehr auszugeben, auch wenn man die besseren Akkus über den Schellenkönig lobt...

Momentan habe ich Folgendes: ....as for DIY applications, the advantages of battery-operated tools cannot be portrayed, so they would become more appealing to the consumer.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
difficult to convince
Explanation:
since it is difficult to convince the buyer of the advantages of ....
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cannot be conveyed adequatelyrjbemben
4insufficiently explained / expounded
swisstell
3 +1difficult to convince
Trudy Peters
3Be a bit free with the text
jccantrell
1commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insufficiently explained / expounded


Explanation:
the advantages cannot be sufficiently expounded / driven home / explained / praised

swisstell
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Native speakers tend to reserve the verb "expound" for theories, etc. It is usually used in academic or scientific contexts.
44 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Be a bit free with the text


Explanation:
If the context matches what you say, I might go roundabout and put it like this:

For the DIY market, the advantages of battery-operated tools have not yet been able to overcome the price differential.

I know, it is WAY off the original German, but if you are trying to sell it, change the way the German is written into the thought, and then put the thought into English.

Of course, let the client know what you did. I have had more than one come back as say, "But WHERE is the word communicate?"

My way of thinking for this type of text.

jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am rephrasing it anyway... I try to get all the meaing between the lines into my translation, but perhaps this isn't required either...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficult to convince


Explanation:
since it is difficult to convince the buyer of the advantages of ....

Trudy Peters
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks you, everybody.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, and thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot be conveyed adequately


Explanation:
...since in the DIY area the advantages of batteries cannot be conveyed adequately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-28 10:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of "convey" in the sense of "to get (a message) across".

Instead of "convince" you could take the counterpart "be persuaded":
"...since in the DIY area customers (or 'consumers' in this case) cannot be [adequately] persuaded of the advantages of batteries"

rjbemben
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: hmmm... pretty much in line with my (later) comment, especially your final suggestion (great minds and all that)
15 hrs
  -> I didn't see your "get the message across" when I wrote mine. So yes, we think alike on this. "Convey" has a hint of "convincing" in it.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comment


Explanation:
This is more or less embroidery on jccantrell's answer (and I agree that rewording is the best solution), but it won't fit in a peer comment box.

First, you need to understand who the intended audience is (inside sales organisation, other sales professionals, or ...).

Second, IMO the German is saying something like 'even though xxx batteries have clear (objective) advantages over yyy, in practice users are not sufficiently convinced of the advantages (especially in the DIY sector) to pay more for them'.
The underlying assumption with 'kommunizieren' is that if these advantages could be communicated adequately, users would accept the argument and act accordingly (a debatable assumption...).

Depending on your audience, you might use something like 'haven't been able to / hasn't been possible to adequqately explain the advantages to potential purchasers' (or in a fairly informal register, you could use 'get the message across').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-28 10:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the CL is an oversight -- I intended a 'neutral' 3 CL.

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723