KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Musikbelastbarkeit

English translation: maximum power handling capacity


13:43 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Musikbelastbarkeit
Lautsprecher:
Musikbelastbarkeit 310 W
Sinusbelastbarkeit 180 W
Impedanz: 6 Ω
Übertragungsbereich: 20-20.000 kHz
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:maximum power handling capacity
Explanation:
My Wörterbuch Unterhaltungselektronik und professionelle Studiotechnik gives maximum power handling capacity or music power for Musikbelastbarkeit (Verstärker).

http://www.wedgwood-group.com/audio_speakers_foreground.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 14:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "maximum power handling"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4music powerJim Tucker
3 +1maximum power handling capacity
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum power handling capacity


Explanation:
My Wörterbuch Unterhaltungselektronik und professionelle Studiotechnik gives maximum power handling capacity or music power for Musikbelastbarkeit (Verstärker).

http://www.wedgwood-group.com/audio_speakers_foreground.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 14:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "maximum power handling"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: oh sorry Kim - didn't see you had "music power' in there
14 mins
  -> But I didn't recommend music power. Maybe that's better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
music power


Explanation:
see this label on a high-end Finnish speaker (link)


Long term power - short term power
Also referred to as sinus power and music power. Example: 200 watts music power and 100 watts sinus power means that your speaker system can manage temporary, high loads up to max. 200 watts (for example the sound from a big drum). The sinus power is the continuous sound load.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Eltax_Silverstone_200_lou...
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4