KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sinusbelastbarkeit

English translation: sine wave power capacity


17:38 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Sinusbelastbarkeit
Lautsprecher:
Musikbelastbarkeit 310 W
Sinusbelastbarkeit 180 W
Impedanz: 6 Ω
Übertragungsbereich: 20-20.000 kHz
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:sine wave power capacity
Explanation:
How I would phrase it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sine wave power capacity
jccantrell
2sinus capacity
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sinus capacity


Explanation:
gets lots of googles, but just a guess really

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sine wave power capacity


Explanation:
How I would phrase it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_power
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or "continuous average sine wave power"? http://www.answers.com/topic/audio-power
11 mins