KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sentence (prepositions)

English translation: Sentence


08:43 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / semi-conductors
German term or phrase: sentence (prepositions)
Bei niedrigeren Kosten und deutlich höherer Leistung verkleinern sich die Chipgeometrien bei Halbleitern innerhalb von 10 Jahren um den Faktor 40
june
English translation:Sentence
Explanation:
Within a ten-year period, semiconductor chip dimensions become fourty times smaller whilst costs are lowered and performance significantly enhanced.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sentence
Steffen Walter
1more possibilitiesDan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sentence


Explanation:
Within a ten-year period, semiconductor chip dimensions become fourty times smaller whilst costs are lowered and performance significantly enhanced.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Nice, except "while" rather than "whilst". (It´s much too formal for a semi-conductor context.) And "while costs decline ... ".
25 mins
  -> thanks Chris, agree with "while"

agree  Elvira Stoianov
47 mins
  -> thanks Eli

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more possibilities


Explanation:
Semiconductor chip dimensions have been cut / decreased / reduced by more than 97% during the last ten years while / whilst costs have been decreased / reduced / cut / lowered and performance significantly improved / enhanced.

Hope my math is right!

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8