KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Entwicklungsschmieden

English translation: development forge


10:11 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Kleine Entwicklungsbüros und Firmen
German term or phrase: Entwicklungsschmieden
Die „Entwicklungsschmieden“ sind kleine Entwicklungsbüros und Firmen, die im Gegensatz zu großen Unternehmen schneller reagieren können und daher flexibler sind.

Weiss jemand da ein gutes Wort für? Danke, Gabriele
Gabriele Hase
South Africa
English translation:development forge
Explanation:
Quite common in an IT context, could work in others
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Guter Vorschlag. Gruß aus Kapstadt, Gabriele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small development companies/small developers
Terence French
3small business incubator
Rebecca Garber
3development forge
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development forge


Explanation:
Quite common in an IT context, could work in others


    Reference: http://dev.cmsmadesimple.org/
Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Guter Vorschlag. Gruß aus Kapstadt, Gabriele

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small development companies/small developers


Explanation:
In the context of a software developer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aspersoft is a small development company devoted to video games.
  • Funcom is a small development company in comparison to other top tiered developers.

    Reference: http://members.aol.com/xcessgame/asper.html
    Reference: http://www.adventureclassicgaming.com/index.php/site/intervi...
Terence French
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small business incubator


Explanation:
A flexible method for encouraging new businesses and business innovation.
The concept was started in the 80's, so it has a history.
At least according to several websites.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4