KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

stationäre und nicht stationäre elektrische Prüfanlagen

English translation: fixed and portable


12:11 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: stationäre und nicht stationäre elektrische Prüfanlagen
This appears in the following sentence:

Grundsätzlich gilt für das Errichten und Betreiben von stationären und nicht stationären elektrischen Prüfanlagen die VDE 0104 (= EN 50191) „Errichten und Betreiben elektrischer Prüfanlagen“

from a document entitled "Safety measures for working with hazardous voltages".

It is the "stationären und nicht stationären" part which is giving me trouble - should this be static, steady-state, stationary? can anyone help?
Kim Bakkers
English translation:fixed and portable
Explanation:
as in "portable appliances testing" or "fixed wiring installation tests"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=portable appliances f...

"PAT Testing and Portable Appliance Testing information ... This includes all work equipment (fixed, transportable or portable) connected to a source "
www.pat-testing.info/legal.htm
Selected response from:

Tech Talk
Grading comment
This is the answer I went with but thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed and portableTech Talk
3 +1stationary and mobile
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stationären und nicht stationären elektrischen Prüfanlagen
stationary and mobile


Explanation:
is my tip...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
13 mins
  -> thanks tobi

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed and portable


Explanation:
as in "portable appliances testing" or "fixed wiring installation tests"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=portable appliances f...

"PAT Testing and Portable Appliance Testing information ... This includes all work equipment (fixed, transportable or portable) connected to a source "
www.pat-testing.info/legal.htm

Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This is the answer I went with but thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: right on both fronts - appliances are portable, not mobile, and those that can't move are fixed rather than stationary
14 mins