KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Strabs / Strabes

English translation: straps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strabs / Strabes
English translation:straps
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:10 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Strabs / Strabes
This term appears both as "Strabs" and "Strabes" in the German, so I'm not sure which spelling is correct.

The context is a patent relating to a pick-and-place device for semiconductor components.

"Eine Vorrichtung zum Verbinden von Halbleiterelementen oder Interposem mit dem Trägerband durch Aushärten der unter Erwärmung aushärteten Klebstoffe oder Lotmittel wird vorteilhaft für das Verbinden von Interposem oder Modulbrücken mit flachen Ablagen und von Dice mit Smartlabels, Strabes, Chipkarten und dergleichen unter Einwirkung von Druckkräften und Temperatur verwendet."

"Verwendung einer Vorrichtung (6) gemäss den Ansprüchen 11 - 15 für das Verbinden von Dice mit Smartlabels, Chipkarten und Strabs unter Einwirkung von Druckkräften und Temperatur."
Translate IP
United Kingdom
straps
Explanation:
maybe -- jcc's suggestion of an OCR error is plausible, as is old-fashioned human error

sample refs:

Smart Cards On GlobalSpec
GlobalSpec offers a variety of smart cards for engineers and through SpecSearch the ... and non-conductive), die strap assembly, and die encapsulation. ...
industrial-computers.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/Smart_cards

[PDF] Roadshow
Smart Label production will be divided in Direct Flip-Chip- and Strap- Technology. We support all methods to the production of Smart Labels practised in the ...
www.muehlbauer.de/bausteine.net/file/showfile. aspx?downdaid=11161&sp=E&domid=1016&fd=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-06 14:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

human error is a good bet if the author readily confuses 'b' and 'p' (like my wife, who comes from the Frankfurt region)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strapsKen Cox
1Poor OCR of original?
jccantrell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Poor OCR of original?


Explanation:
Is it possible that it might be a typo/misread of "Straßen"?

I know it is a stretch, but if so, I would use 'traces' for the term. From my understanding of PCB construction, this is not the way they usually deposit traces onto the board, but as this is a patent of a new system ...

My guess from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straps


Explanation:
maybe -- jcc's suggestion of an OCR error is plausible, as is old-fashioned human error

sample refs:

Smart Cards On GlobalSpec
GlobalSpec offers a variety of smart cards for engineers and through SpecSearch the ... and non-conductive), die strap assembly, and die encapsulation. ...
industrial-computers.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/Smart_cards

[PDF] Roadshow
Smart Label production will be divided in Direct Flip-Chip- and Strap- Technology. We support all methods to the production of Smart Labels practised in the ...
www.muehlbauer.de/bausteine.net/file/showfile. aspx?downdaid=11161&sp=E&domid=1016&fd=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-06 14:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

human error is a good bet if the author readily confuses 'b' and 'p' (like my wife, who comes from the Frankfurt region)

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: My main squeeze here in Indonesia confuses f/p and s/sh, which makes life interesting if she wants to go fishing...!
21 hrs