KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Klinkenstecker vs. Metallbuchse

English translation: Jack and metal socket (or receptacle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klinkenstecker vs. Metallbuchse
English translation:Jack and metal socket (or receptacle)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

01:06 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
German term or phrase: Klinkenstecker vs. Metallbuchse
connection of a magnifying reader (Leuchtlupe).

"Netzbetrieb mit Halogenlicht: Das Netzteil der Halogenleuchtlupe ist so konzipiert, dass die Halogenlampe geschont wird und Sie eine Lebensdauer von 200 Std. erreichen. Beim Anschließen der Leuchtlupe ist darauf zu achten, dass zuerst das Kabelende mit dem Klinkenstecker in die Metallbuchse am Griffende der Lupe eingesteckt wird, und dann das Netzteil in die Steckdose."


What I have is male jack for Klinkenstecker and metal female jack for Metallbuchse, but am very unsure about it.
Any help would be much appreciated!

(PS I know the bit about Sie erreichen eine Lebensdauer von 200 Std. is a typo and should mean the lamp, not the user :-))
Beth Kantus
United States
Jack and metal socket (or receptacle)
Explanation:
No need to define as male and female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The jack may be a banana plug, but jack is more general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The jack is also sometimes called \"jack plug.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Dictionary of Electronics, E.C. Young
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Thanks, too, to Christof!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jack and metal socket (or receptacle)
Dr. Fred Thomson
2jack and socket
Christof Schneider


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jack and metal socket (or receptacle)


Explanation:
No need to define as male and female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The jack may be a banana plug, but jack is more general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The jack is also sometimes called \"jack plug.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Dictionary of Electronics, E.C. Young

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Thanks, too, to Christof!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jack and socket


Explanation:
Gidday,

I think there are PC problems with "male and femal" - at least here in New Zealand.

check http://dict.leo.org if you're not working with it anyway.



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Christof Schneider
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman