KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Leitungsauslass

English translation: cable outlet box


14:18 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wiring/electrics
German term or phrase: Leitungsauslass
This is part of an inventory of switches, sockets, wiring systems and so on for a construction project. I'm afraid the terms in it are more technical than appeared at first glance. I've seen a picture of one of these - a pretty nondescript box - but am none the wiser as to what it is...
jt1979
English translation:cable outlet box
Explanation:
Could this be it?

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Well, it's way better than anything I thought of, and I did find an example on the internet. Still not sure, but thanks for this. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3j-box, junction box
SusieZ
2cable outlet box
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cable outlet box


Explanation:
Could this be it?



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Well, it's way better than anything I thought of, and I did find an example on the internet. Still not sure, but thanks for this. :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
j-box, junction box


Explanation:
without seeing the picture...boxes for housing cables are also j-boxes....or receptacle

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, SusieZ - this certainly seems plausible in the context. Not sure which of the two I'll use yet - but thanks to both of you!

Asker: I mean, cable outlet box vs. junction box...

Asker: Only difficulty is that 'junction box' is given as 'Abzweigdose' in German Wikipedia. Doesn't mean you are wrong - just means I'm still not sure! :)