KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Tastenanschlussplatine

English translation: keypad interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tastenanschlussplatine
English translation:keypad interface
Entered by: conny

17:43 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Tastenanschlussplatine
aus der Beschreibung für eine elektroakustische Anlage (Sprechstellen)

- Tastenanschlussplatinen für den Anschluss von bis 10 Sprechstellentasten

meine Variante wäre bisher: terminal boards used for the buttons to connect up to 10 intercoms
conny
Germany
keypad interface
Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit
keypad interface (statt keypad connection board)?
(53400 Google-Hits), z.B.

Single-wire keypad interface frees microcontroller-I/O pins
Using this interface topology, you can reduce the number of keypad interface wires to just one and thus save critical microcontroller I/O ports.
http://www.edn.com/index.asp?layout=article&articleid=CA5121...

Figure 3. Block Diagram of the Keypad Interface with the eZ80F91 MCU
http://www.zilog.com/docs/ez80acclaim/appnotes/an0200.pdf

Anmerkung: Tasten werden mit keys übersetzt, siehe auch keybord für Tastatur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-20 18:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung: Tasten werden mit keys übersetzt, siehe auch keyboard für Tastatur. Es könnte aber auch ein Interface für die Tastatur sein. Dann müßte man keyboard interface sagen. Falls es nur einzelne Tasten sind, kämen noch key interface in Frage.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Das gefällt mir gut, vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4keypad interface
Johannes Gleim
4SwitchboardAndras Malatinszky


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switchboard


Explanation:
"Ten-terminal switchboard" could be a succinct way to translate "Tastenanschlussplatinen für den Anschluss von bis 10 Sprechstellentasten"

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keypad interface


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit
keypad interface (statt keypad connection board)?
(53400 Google-Hits), z.B.

Single-wire keypad interface frees microcontroller-I/O pins
Using this interface topology, you can reduce the number of keypad interface wires to just one and thus save critical microcontroller I/O ports.
http://www.edn.com/index.asp?layout=article&articleid=CA5121...

Figure 3. Block Diagram of the Keypad Interface with the eZ80F91 MCU
http://www.zilog.com/docs/ez80acclaim/appnotes/an0200.pdf

Anmerkung: Tasten werden mit keys übersetzt, siehe auch keybord für Tastatur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-20 18:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung: Tasten werden mit keys übersetzt, siehe auch keyboard für Tastatur. Es könnte aber auch ein Interface für die Tastatur sein. Dann müßte man keyboard interface sagen. Falls es nur einzelne Tasten sind, kämen noch key interface in Frage.


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Das gefällt mir gut, vielen Dank