KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

brücken

English translation: to bridge / here bridged


17:38 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: brücken
Grenzwert, bis Geberkontakt öffnet oder schliesst. Ist dies nicht möglich, so kann der Geber gebrückt oder abgehängt werden.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:to bridge / here bridged
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-18 17:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be bridged or disconnected
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jumper, or bypass
jccantrell
4 +2to bridge / here bridged
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to bridge / here bridged


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-18 17:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be bridged or disconnected

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
8 mins
  -> thanks michael

agree  Johannes Gleim: is more general, especially if there is no jumper far and wide.
3 hrs
  -> thanks johannes

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jumper, or bypass


Explanation:
Another possibility is to jumper the contact.

Or, if you have to be really formal, bypass it.

My thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: common US usage
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: I would avoid to jump, if the connecting means are unknown. You can bypass or bridge like Stephen.
3 hrs