KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Strangsicherung

English translation: line fuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strangsicherung
English translation:line fuse
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:30 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Photovoltaic systems
German term or phrase: Strangsicherung
I have a feeling I'm going to be asking more than one question about this text. It's a powerpoint presentation about Photovoltaic systems and has been fine to date (Page 50!). However, I've come up against a detailed diagram showing a DC circuit breaker and I'm struggling with the electrical terminology.

This is the note beneath the slide, which basically shows inside the circuit breaker:

Aufbau und Anschlüsse von DC-Trennschaltern
mit oder ohne **Strangsicherung**.

I can't find anything conclusive for Strangsicherung - line fuse? or maybe phase fuse?

Any suggestions very gratefully received.

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
line fuse
Explanation:
From a (non-German) trouble shooting manual:

"Check 3-phase supply and line fuses."
See http://www.emersonct.com/download_usa/manuals/quantum/Fault ...

Googling for "line fuse" + phase + current gets plenty of hits, as opposed to "string fuse" + phase + current

For this kind of search, it is helpful to use Google.co.uk and limit the search to pages from the UK, thus eliminating possibly doubtful non-English hits.


Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks John - and everyone else who contributed. There still seemed to be a diversity of opinion, so I checked with the client and line fuse was their preferred option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1String fuse
Capesha
4line fuse
John Jory
3phase fusePatrick Johnson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
String fuse


Explanation:
früher hiessen die Teile mal Strangsicherung, heute spricht von häufig von Stringsicherungen und so werden sie auch übersetzt.

Capesha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: http://www.hawi-energietechnik.de/en/downloads/HaWi_Generato... + http://www.hawi-energietechnik.de/de/downloads/HaWi_Produktf... Technical specs
24 mins
  -> thank you for the ref. I always forget to enclose one ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phase fuse


Explanation:
Siemens Dictionary of Electrical Engineering gives phase fuse and also line fuse and A.C. side fuse.

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line fuse


Explanation:
From a (non-German) trouble shooting manual:

"Check 3-phase supply and line fuses."
See http://www.emersonct.com/download_usa/manuals/quantum/Fault ...

Googling for "line fuse" + phase + current gets plenty of hits, as opposed to "string fuse" + phase + current

For this kind of search, it is helpful to use Google.co.uk and limit the search to pages from the UK, thus eliminating possibly doubtful non-English hits.




John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Many thanks John - and everyone else who contributed. There still seemed to be a diversity of opinion, so I checked with the client and line fuse was their preferred option.