KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Akkubetrieb vs. Batteriebetrieb

English translation: rechargeable battery operation / battery operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akkubetrieb vs. Batteriebetrieb
English translation:rechargeable battery operation / battery operation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:36 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Akkubetrieb vs. Batteriebetrieb
Hi folks.

This comes from a table describing a family of test equipment for hydraulics. They are just two entries in a table where the other axis has pictures of the various devices.

My question: WHAT is the difference? There must be one, because they each have a row in the table and different devices have a checkmark, no device has a check in both.

All contributions gratefully accepted.
jccantrell
United States
rechargable battery opperation / battery operation
Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-20 17:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"storage battery" is another option for Akku
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This was the one I went with. Although the catalog was never really clear on this, the google searches support this differentiation.

Thanks to both responders.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5rechargable battery opperation / battery operation
Jonathan MacKerron
4rechargable battery vs. one-way battery
Nicholas Krivenko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Akkubetieb vs. Batteriebetrieb
rechargable battery opperation / battery operation


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-20 17:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"storage battery" is another option for Akku

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
This was the one I went with. Although the catalog was never really clear on this, the google searches support this differentiation.

Thanks to both responders.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: You are right, I forgot the "operation" part of it. And a battery does not need to be a one-way type.
6 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: As applied to my electric toothbrush and my neighbour's drill, it is simply the difference between "rechargeable" and "battery-operated" - since you never take out the "rechargeable battery" that's built into the handle. But in some devices you do.
13 mins
  -> built-in battery pack?

agree  David Moore: ...but I'm not quite so sure about the "storage battery" bit.
24 mins
  -> me neither, see my suggestion to Craig; perhaps better "integrated battery pack"?

agree  Michael Harris: I´d leave off the storage battery as well
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: if the asker needs a distinction for the translation'rechargeable battery / disposable battery' (more technically, secondary vs primary battery, but most lay persons don't know or use this terminology). 'storage battery' usually means a lead-acid battery
1 hr

agree  grisslee: rechargeable battery operation
2 days15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Akkubetieb vs. Batteriebetrieb
rechargable battery vs. one-way battery


Explanation:
I am not an electrical engineer or anything even close, but as far as I am aware, the difference is that an "Akku" is a battery block, for instance, like those in mobile phones. A "Batterie" is a one-way battery that is used in a device and then taken out to either be thrown away or recharged (rechargeable AA batteries, for example) using another device and put back again.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Though your heading is right, you reasoning is awry; an "Akku" can be of almost amy size - the basic difference is that it is rechargeable, and the "Batterie" not.
14 mins
  -> Where did I say anzthing about SIZE? I said "a battery block, for instance". Have you never seen those that are being used in cordless phones? They look like 2-4 AA-batteries put together in a block.

neutral  Harry Borsje: Couldn't agree more with David!
20 mins
  -> Again: WHERE AM I SAYING ANYTHING ABOUT SIZE?

neutral  C_Metschkaroff: agree with D. Moore. Heading: RECHARGABLE (mode) vs. BATTERY (mode)
57 mins
  -> I agree too. Sounds batter than mine and is correct.