KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

einfach gewickelte Spulen

English translation: single-wound coils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einfach gewickelte Spulen
English translation:single-wound coils
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:30 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / production of electric motors
German term or phrase: einfach gewickelte Spulen
Für sogenannte Spaltpolmotoren werden einfach gewickelte Spulen auf Wickelmaschinen hergestellt; diese Spulen finden in verschiedenen Baugrößen der Motoren Verwendung.
single-wound coils?
KenOldfield
simple / single-wound / coils
Explanation:
IMO more context is necessary to understand what is meant by 'einfach' in this case.

Although 'einfach gewickelt' can mean 'single-layer', I suspect that here the author is distinguishing between coils simply wound by starting at one end winding as many turns of a single wire as needed, in multiple layers if necessary -- as opposed to coils with interleaved windings, bifilar windings or multiple windings, or coils consisting of several distributed windings.

A Spaltpolmotor ('shaded-pole motor' in English) has two types of coils: (a) a single energising coil (for small, simple motors) or several energising coils (for larger motors) connected to the power source, which provides the energy and induce a magnetic field in the stator; and (b) shorted single-turn 'coils' (often called rings) fitted on the 'split' part of each pole, which produce phase-shifted fields that induce rotation in the rotor.

The energising coils are normally single-wound, most often (if not practically always) in several layers. The number of layers depends on the number of turns required for the coils, which depends on the supply voltage and the inductive characteristics of the core.

refs:

Shaded-pole motor

A common single-phase motor is the shaded-pole motor, which is used in devices requiring low starting torque, such as electric fans or other small household appliances. In this motor, small single-turn copper "shading coils" create the moving magnetic field. Part of each pole is encircled by a copper coil or strap; the induced current in the strap opposes the change of flux through the coil (Lenz's Law), so that the maximum field intensity moves across the pole face on each cycle, thus producing a low level rotating magnetic field which is large enough to turn both the rotor and its attached load. As the rotor accelerates the torque builds up to its full level as the principal (rotationally stationary) magnetic field is rotating relative to the rotating rotor.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_motor

(see also the pictures in the above link - the thick coil is the multi-layer energising coil)

Notice the winding at the top of the picture. See how there is a small additional pole (or set of iron laminations) off to the left of the main pole. It's excited by the same winding as the main pole, but is "shaded" from it by a thick copper band that wraps around the laminations and acts like a shorted electrical turn. The current induced in this band by the magnetic field generates a phase shift so that the shaded pole can generate a small component of magnetic field at right angles to the main field, and with the correct phase to ensure the fan turns the right way (otherwise the fan would suck instead of blowing).
www.phys.unsw.edu.au/.../electric_motors1.html

Spaltpolmotor
aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Ein Spaltpolmotor ist ein Elektromotor und gehört zu den Asynchronmotoren. Wie diese hat er einen Kurzschlussläufer (Käfigläufer), in dem durch ein vom Stator erzeugtes Drehfeld ein Drehmoment erzeugt wird.
Im Unterschied zum drehstromgespeisten Asynchronmotor läuft der Spaltpolmotor jedoch mit einphasigem Wechselstrom.

Aufbau [Bearbeiten]
Funktionsprinzip
Funktionsprinzip

Beim Spaltpolmotor sind die Magnetpole in einen Hauptpol und in einen Spaltpol aufgeteilt. Der Spaltpol ist von einer Kurzschlusswicklung umfasst, in welcher Spannungen induziert werden, die wiederum Ströme zufolge haben. Die Hauptwicklung wird an ein Einphasenwechselstromnetz angeschlossen. Dadurch entsteht das magnetische Wechselfeld Φ, welches sich in das Hauptpolfeld ΦH und in das Spaltpolfeld ΦS aufteilt. Das Spaltpolfeld induziert in der Kurzschlusswicklung eine Spannung US, wodurch der Kurzschlussstrom Is entsteht. Dieser Strom baut das Hilfsfeld Φ’S auf. Dieses Hilfsfeld eilt dem Hauptfeld Φ H nach. Aus dem Hauptfeld und dem Hilfsfeld resultiert ein elliptisches Drehfeld. Der Käfigläufer wird vom Drehfeld mitgenommen. Die Drehbewegung ist immer vom Hauptpol Richtung Spaltpol.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaltpolmotor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 13:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have said that the number of layers depends on the number of turns required, the wire size and the available space, and the number of turn and wire size depend on the supply voltage, the inductive characteristics of the core, and the desired power.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer and the references.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simple / single-wound / coilsKen Cox
4 +1single-layer wire-wound coil
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-layer wire-wound coil


Explanation:
to be exact

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: ref? explanation? why is this better than a single-wound coil?
18 mins

agree  Michael Harris: I would tend for this as well
1 hr

neutral  Kcda: To be more exact "single layer coil" gets 12.000 hits. Motor coils are always wound with wire of different strenghts no need to add "wire-wound". Your suggestion gets 5 hits on Google of which 4 belongs to Proz Kudoz. :)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple / single-wound / coils


Explanation:
IMO more context is necessary to understand what is meant by 'einfach' in this case.

Although 'einfach gewickelt' can mean 'single-layer', I suspect that here the author is distinguishing between coils simply wound by starting at one end winding as many turns of a single wire as needed, in multiple layers if necessary -- as opposed to coils with interleaved windings, bifilar windings or multiple windings, or coils consisting of several distributed windings.

A Spaltpolmotor ('shaded-pole motor' in English) has two types of coils: (a) a single energising coil (for small, simple motors) or several energising coils (for larger motors) connected to the power source, which provides the energy and induce a magnetic field in the stator; and (b) shorted single-turn 'coils' (often called rings) fitted on the 'split' part of each pole, which produce phase-shifted fields that induce rotation in the rotor.

The energising coils are normally single-wound, most often (if not practically always) in several layers. The number of layers depends on the number of turns required for the coils, which depends on the supply voltage and the inductive characteristics of the core.

refs:

Shaded-pole motor

A common single-phase motor is the shaded-pole motor, which is used in devices requiring low starting torque, such as electric fans or other small household appliances. In this motor, small single-turn copper "shading coils" create the moving magnetic field. Part of each pole is encircled by a copper coil or strap; the induced current in the strap opposes the change of flux through the coil (Lenz's Law), so that the maximum field intensity moves across the pole face on each cycle, thus producing a low level rotating magnetic field which is large enough to turn both the rotor and its attached load. As the rotor accelerates the torque builds up to its full level as the principal (rotationally stationary) magnetic field is rotating relative to the rotating rotor.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_motor

(see also the pictures in the above link - the thick coil is the multi-layer energising coil)

Notice the winding at the top of the picture. See how there is a small additional pole (or set of iron laminations) off to the left of the main pole. It's excited by the same winding as the main pole, but is "shaded" from it by a thick copper band that wraps around the laminations and acts like a shorted electrical turn. The current induced in this band by the magnetic field generates a phase shift so that the shaded pole can generate a small component of magnetic field at right angles to the main field, and with the correct phase to ensure the fan turns the right way (otherwise the fan would suck instead of blowing).
www.phys.unsw.edu.au/.../electric_motors1.html

Spaltpolmotor
aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Ein Spaltpolmotor ist ein Elektromotor und gehört zu den Asynchronmotoren. Wie diese hat er einen Kurzschlussläufer (Käfigläufer), in dem durch ein vom Stator erzeugtes Drehfeld ein Drehmoment erzeugt wird.
Im Unterschied zum drehstromgespeisten Asynchronmotor läuft der Spaltpolmotor jedoch mit einphasigem Wechselstrom.

Aufbau [Bearbeiten]
Funktionsprinzip
Funktionsprinzip

Beim Spaltpolmotor sind die Magnetpole in einen Hauptpol und in einen Spaltpol aufgeteilt. Der Spaltpol ist von einer Kurzschlusswicklung umfasst, in welcher Spannungen induziert werden, die wiederum Ströme zufolge haben. Die Hauptwicklung wird an ein Einphasenwechselstromnetz angeschlossen. Dadurch entsteht das magnetische Wechselfeld Φ, welches sich in das Hauptpolfeld ΦH und in das Spaltpolfeld ΦS aufteilt. Das Spaltpolfeld induziert in der Kurzschlusswicklung eine Spannung US, wodurch der Kurzschlussstrom Is entsteht. Dieser Strom baut das Hilfsfeld Φ’S auf. Dieses Hilfsfeld eilt dem Hauptfeld Φ H nach. Aus dem Hauptfeld und dem Hilfsfeld resultiert ein elliptisches Drehfeld. Der Käfigläufer wird vom Drehfeld mitgenommen. Die Drehbewegung ist immer vom Hauptpol Richtung Spaltpol.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaltpolmotor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 13:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have said that the number of layers depends on the number of turns required, the wire size and the available space, and the number of turn and wire size depend on the supply voltage, the inductive characteristics of the core, and the desired power.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer and the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I think "single wound coils" would do to the trick. The "simple" part is to be interpreted as not having many turns I guess. This way one can avoid "simple" and those unappealing "/ " slashes. I feel like father christmas today, so +1. :)
6 hrs