KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Ausgang ist ein potentialbehafteter Schließkontakt

English translation: output contact is normally open, voltage carrying


09:37 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Ausgang ist ein potentialbehafteter Schließkontakt
from a thermostat user manual
Ana Naglić
Croatia
English translation:output contact is normally open, voltage carrying
Explanation:
Normally open also written as NO or N/O

Usually I would use potential rather than voltage, but that is a bit hard to fit in, unless you turn it around as: non-potential-free
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5output contact is normally open, voltage carryingHarry Borsje
3output is a closer contact, carrying a voltageDavid Moore


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
output is a closer contact, carrying a voltage


Explanation:
I think this covers what you need.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
output contact is normally open, voltage carrying


Explanation:
Normally open also written as NO or N/O

Usually I would use potential rather than voltage, but that is a bit hard to fit in, unless you turn it around as: non-potential-free


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
17 mins

agree  DC Josephs
43 mins

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: I would say 'live contact' if it were the USA and not some sort of conference presentation. 'Live' would be understood by virtually everyone in the USA.
4 hrs

agree  Kcda: Along with jccantrell: there is also a possiblity of dropping "voltage carrying" and using the word live to express it is a live wire (bearing a current). I am not too fond of "voltage carrying"
7 hrs