KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ohmsche Lampen

English translation: incandescent lamps


13:39 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting
German term or phrase: ohmsche Lampen
ohmsche Lampen in einer Anlage einsetzen
Amelia Cox
English translation:incandescent lamps
Explanation:
My first thought. As opposed to fluorescent and LED (or semiconductor) lamps.

incandescent lamp

noun

a lamp in which the light is produced by a filament of conducting material contained in a vacuum and heated to incandescence by an electric current

The second link shows bulb types.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5incandescent lamps
jccantrell
3 +1resistive lights
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistive lights


Explanation:
I am not entirely sure, but I think this could be a possibility.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger: resistive or ohmic lamps
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arthur!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incandescent lamps


Explanation:
My first thought. As opposed to fluorescent and LED (or semiconductor) lamps.

incandescent lamp

noun

a lamp in which the light is produced by a filament of conducting material contained in a vacuum and heated to incandescence by an electric current

The second link shows bulb types.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/incandescent-lamp
    Reference: http://www.goodmart.com/facts/light_bulbs/bulb_types.aspx
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds likely and seems to be supported by German google hits
5 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
17 mins

agree  Kcda: There might be a difference between incandescent & ohmic.Since Edison they are all "incandescent" later on fluorescent and LED inventions. So maybe it is LED type of thing? Because they are semiconductor lamps and hence maybe resistant (ohmic)./Ok. :)
6 hrs
  -> well, the incandescent bulbs have a filament wire of a high-resistance material that heats and glows when current is passed through it. Sounds ohmic to me. The other two operate on different principles.

agree  Andras Malatinszky: Ohmic lamp is also a possibility.
10 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Sounds right. Resistance => heat => light.
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte