KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

busübergreifende Räume

English translation: interbus communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:busübergreifende Räume
English translation:interbus communication
Entered by: amelia28

11:55 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / lighting
German term or phrase: busübergreifende Räume
Über einen DALI-Master können mehrere DALI Stränge angesprochen werden

Dabei kann es auch zu bus-übergreifenden Räumen kommen
amelia28
interbus communication
Explanation:
example: a node on bus A communicates with a node on an external bus B, or with stations on a multibus system.
Selected response from:

itaharold
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interbus communication
itaharold
4 +1areas with more than one busKen Cox
2spaces with overlapping circuits
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bus-übergreifenden Räumen
spaces with overlapping circuits


Explanation:
We really need a bit more information. Any idea if these "Raeume" are actually rooms? Is this a low voltage track system? Or simply a dimmer system?

Depending on the context, it could mean "overlapping circuits", "overlapping track runs", "overlapping ....groups / rooms/ spaces



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bus-übergreifenden Räumen
areas with more than one bus


Explanation:
... is IMO what is meant here ('...übergreifend' is very fashionable these days, so people use it even when it only confuses the meaning).

The literal meaning is 'areas that cover several busses', but here it most likely means 'areas served by/containing more than one bus' (thus the opposite of the literal meaning).

In theory, you could render this as 'multi-bus areas', but I don't recommend this -- if only because Mulitibus is the name of a particular type of bus and the risk of a false 'correction' by a proofreader or editor would be too large.

Sample refs:

Produktmeldung: Für busübergreifendes Netzwerkdesign
- [ Translate this page ]
Mit den DaVinci Network Designern für CAN, LIN und FlexRay hat Vector Informatik eine busübergreifende Designumgebung vorgestellt. ...
www.elektronikpraxis.vogel.de/themen/embeddedsoftwareengine...

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: I was unsure about "bus" in connection with the subject "lighting", but there is obviously a DALI lighting bus, so this is probably the best solution.
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interbus communication


Explanation:
example: a node on bus A communicates with a node on an external bus B, or with stations on a multibus system.

itaharold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
128 days