KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

einbrennen

English translation: to cause hotspots, to burn into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einbrennen
English translation:to cause hotspots, to burn into
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

15:41 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / UV-Lampen
German term or phrase: einbrennen
Fingerabdrücke und Schmutz mit sauberem, fusselfreiem Tuch und Isopropyl-Alkohol vollständig entfernen (Flecken **brennen in das Quarzglas ein** und verringern die Lebensdauer der Lampe).
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
contaminate
Explanation:
I know this is not the same, but from my experience in the lighting industry, I know that in Germany they spoke of fingerprints burning into the light bulb, while here in the US, the process was expressed differently. Oils from you fingers can contaminate the glass and as a result the life of a bulb / lamp deteriorates.

"Tungsten halogen bulbs, tubes and capsules are made of quartz rather than ordinary glass so that they can operate at a much higher temperature. If the quartz envelope is contaminated with oils from your skin it tends to develop a hot spot in this area that can reduce the lifetime of the bulb dramatically. To prevent this, tungsten halogen lamps should be wrapped in tissue when you install them, removing the tissue once the lamp is firmly seated. If the capsule does get contaminated you can remove fingerprints with a tissue moistened with a solvent such as alcohol or methylated spirits."

www.lightbulbsdirect.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 17:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could, but the point is, in the trade in the US, they don't speak of "finger prints" but rather as oils from a person's fingers....
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your useful input! Nice to know someone familiar with bulbs.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contaminate
SusieZ
3 +1burn into
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burn into


Explanation:
I have the funny feeling that this is your text in English though a Dutch website ... have a look at the full text


[PDF] Rio Ref ManualDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Finger marks will burn into quartz. causing premature lamp failure. ... burn into the quartz, causing premature heater failure. ...
www.heataction.nl/Rio_Ref_Manual_Issue_2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-03 16:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the company seems to be UK.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for this useful link! At first glance, the English sounds ok to me. It is not the same instruction sheet, but in times of Internet copying has become very easy, as we all know too well :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnGBell: I was about to make a faux pas and call it burn in but, in this context, burn into seems correct
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contaminate


Explanation:
I know this is not the same, but from my experience in the lighting industry, I know that in Germany they spoke of fingerprints burning into the light bulb, while here in the US, the process was expressed differently. Oils from you fingers can contaminate the glass and as a result the life of a bulb / lamp deteriorates.

"Tungsten halogen bulbs, tubes and capsules are made of quartz rather than ordinary glass so that they can operate at a much higher temperature. If the quartz envelope is contaminated with oils from your skin it tends to develop a hot spot in this area that can reduce the lifetime of the bulb dramatically. To prevent this, tungsten halogen lamps should be wrapped in tissue when you install them, removing the tissue once the lamp is firmly seated. If the capsule does get contaminated you can remove fingerprints with a tissue moistened with a solvent such as alcohol or methylated spirits."

www.lightbulbsdirect.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 17:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could, but the point is, in the trade in the US, they don't speak of "finger prints" but rather as oils from a person's fingers....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for your useful input! Nice to know someone familiar with bulbs.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point! However, it is quite logical that "Flecken" (smudges) contaminate the quartz. Your text speaks of "developing a hot spot". So, we could translate "einbrennen" appropriately as "cause hotspots (on the quartz)" in such contexts.

Asker: I wouldn't have used "finger prints" anyway, but "fingermarks". But I also start to like your suggested "oils from fingers"!!!