KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

linear

English translation: direct


11:17 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lights
German term or phrase: linear
Linear:

Der Lichtstrom der Leuchte entspricht linear dem im EMOTION angebenenen Prozentwert.

I have translated it as "The luminous flux of the luminaires directly corresponds to the percentage value given in EMOTION" but not sure how to translate the word "linear" as a heading.
amelia28
English translation:direct
Explanation:
You could translate 'entspricht linear' as 'is directly proportional to' or 'is linearly proportional to', but the latter is normally used in a mathematical context and is probably not appropriate for the target audience. You could also transalate it as 'corresponds directly to'.

If 'linear' is a catchword, you have a small problem. Editors typically pick catchwords and catchphrases out of the text to break up the text and draw attention, and sometimes they do this with more attention to 'catchiness' than to utility. In this case you need something similar that makes sense to an English reader.

If you use the translation 'corresponds directly to', you could use 'Direct' as the catchword. This bears roughly the same relationship to the text as 'Linear' to the German text (i.e. it's a bit misleading).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4directKen Cox
4CorrespondenceKevin Fulton
3directly in line with
SusieZ


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direct


Explanation:
You could translate 'entspricht linear' as 'is directly proportional to' or 'is linearly proportional to', but the latter is normally used in a mathematical context and is probably not appropriate for the target audience. You could also transalate it as 'corresponds directly to'.

If 'linear' is a catchword, you have a small problem. Editors typically pick catchwords and catchphrases out of the text to break up the text and draw attention, and sometimes they do this with more attention to 'catchiness' than to utility. In this case you need something similar that makes sense to an English reader.

If you use the translation 'corresponds directly to', you could use 'Direct' as the catchword. This bears roughly the same relationship to the text as 'Linear' to the German text (i.e. it's a bit misleading).

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: I would go with "directly proportional" for the main body and with "Direct Proportion" for "linear."
4 mins

agree  David Seycek
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 day2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directly in line with


Explanation:
This might work here...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correspondence


Explanation:
Your question was "how to translate the word "linear" as a heading." If this is a heading in a manual of some sort, you will need a word that describes the content of the text below.



Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4