KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bis zum letzten Widerstand durchdacht sein

English translation: everything thought through, right down to the last resistor


23:21 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: bis zum letzten Widerstand durchdacht sein
Gefragt sind intelligente Lösungen, die unter rausten Umgebungsbedingungen über lange Zeit fehlersicher arbeiten können. Die Anforderungen sind hoch. Um die funktionale Sicherheit auch unter korrosiver Atmosphäre und hohen Drücken bis zu 100 bar gewährleisten zu können, müssen Konzeption und Methodik solcher Geräte bis zum letzten Widerstand durchdacht sein.

All I can come up with here is "thought through in the minutest detail", which isn't quite what it means. I think that by "Widerstand" they mean that every potential problem must be thought through. Can anyone please confirm?
Laurina
English translation:everything thought through, right down to the last resistor
Explanation:
The context is fairly poor, but I'm reasonably sure this is talking about an electronic device i.e. given the harsh environment (korrosiver Atmosphäre und hohen Drücken), even the the resistors have to be tough.
e.g. http://www.automotivedesignline.com/products/202401118

Maybe replace "thought through" with something like "thoroughly analysed".
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2everything thought through, right down to the last resistor
Languageman
4thought every possible hindrance/resistance throughGauri Shringarpure
3until every objection is refuted
jccantrell
3letzten Widerstandstanley lawson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letzten Widerstand


Explanation:
I think that it may mean that:-
every possibility must be considered (or "taken into account")

stanley lawson
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Stanley - you're supposed to enter the English translation in the target term box.
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until every objection is refuted


Explanation:
Here, I think that 'Widerstand' has more to do with the "yeah, but...." questions from the other engineers.

So, maybe this will fit.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thought every possible hindrance/resistance through


Explanation:
OR take every potential resistance into account

I'd prefer "potential" rather than possible even if it's a little outside the scope of the translation - *everything* possible into account is like making a very big claim, (if you know what I mean).

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everything thought through, right down to the last resistor


Explanation:
The context is fairly poor, but I'm reasonably sure this is talking about an electronic device i.e. given the harsh environment (korrosiver Atmosphäre und hohen Drücken), even the the resistors have to be tough.
e.g. http://www.automotivedesignline.com/products/202401118

Maybe replace "thought through" with something like "thoroughly analysed".

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: Definitely. Here, "Widerstand" is equivalent to "resistor" (passive component).
2 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Agree with "resistor" 100%; perhaps replace "everything" with "design and working principle". To me "Methodik" here is misnomer for "Arbeitsprinzip".
2 hrs
  -> Yes I agree. I didn't mean to imply that "everything" should replace "Konzeption und Methodik" - I was just trying to word the answer to make more sense as a stand alone phrase. Probably "principles" plural though.