KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Leuchtdioden müssen immer mit einem Vorwiderstand betrieben werden

English translation: LEDs always need {to be operated with} a series resistor.


20:46 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Leuchtdioden müssen immer mit einem Vorwiderstand betrieben werden
Leuchtdioden müssen immer mit einem Vorwiderstand be-
trieben werden.
okl44
English translation:LEDs always need {to be operated with} a series resistor.
Explanation:
How I would say it. If it is going to be 'conversational' with an engineer, then the part in {} would be optional.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5LEDs always need {to be operated with} a series resistor.
jccantrell
4or "with a dropping resistor"
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Leuchtdioden müssen immer mit einem Vorwiderstand betrieben werden.
LEDs always need {to be operated with} a series resistor.


Explanation:
How I would say it. If it is going to be 'conversational' with an engineer, then the part in {} would be optional.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: I would say they "always need a series resistor" or perhaps they "always need a resistor in series" and probably wouldn't bother with "to be operated" despite the German words.
51 mins

agree  Ken Cox: pretty basic
1 hr

agree  John Jory: keep it simple :-)
13 hrs

agree  DC Josephs: yep.
20 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: ...to drop the supply voltage
1 day10 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leuchtdioden müssen immer mit einem Vorwiderstand betrieben werden.
or "with a dropping resistor"


Explanation:
to express the term by its function.

"Next step is to subtract the LED voltage from the supply voltage. This gives you the voltage that must be dropped by the DROPPING RESISTOR. Example: 3.4 volt LED with a 6 volt supply voltage. Subtracting these gives 2.6 volts to be dropped by the dropping resistor."

http://www.theledlight.com/LED101.html

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): DDM