KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Nennbelastbarkeit

English translation: nominal load capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nennbelastbarkeit
English translation:nominal load capacity
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

12:21 Nov 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Nennbelastbarkeit
Is "Nennandrückkraft" equal to "Power handling capacity"? :)

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
nominal loading or nominal load
Explanation:
This might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 14:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: nominal loading capacity or nominal loading factor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 14:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEST BET: nominal load capacity
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rated power-handling capacitysci-trans
3 +1nominal loading or nominal load
Dr. Fred Thomson
3see explanations
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominal loading or nominal load


Explanation:
This might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 14:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: nominal loading capacity or nominal loading factor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 14:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEST BET: nominal load capacity

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TDK
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanations


Explanation:
Nennbelastbarkeit = nominal load(ing) capacity (here: in Milli-Watt, Leistung/Capacity in mW)

Nenn-Andrückkraft = nominal pressing force (in N)


C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rated power-handling capacity


Explanation:
Nennbelastbarkeit f <av> (Lautsprecher) ™ rated power-handling capacity
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften )

Example
Vorsicht Clipping
Auch wenn die Nennleistung des eingebauten Verstärkers geringer ist als die ***Nennbelastbarkeit***der angeschlossenen Lautsprecher, können diese bei unsachgemäßem Betrieb durchaus beschädigt werden.

Beware of clipping
Even if an amplifier’s nominal output is significantly lower than the ***rated power-handling capacity*** of the speakers connected to it, there is still every possibility that the speakers might be damaged if not used correctly.
http://www.quadral.com/service/dls/bdas/bda_ascent_wl.pdf


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
41 mins