KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bandverzinkt

English translation: continuously galvanized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bandverzinkt
English translation:continuously galvanized
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:45 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
German term or phrase: bandverzinkt
Von der Decke werden bandverzinkte Kabeltrassen (300 x 85 mm) mit gleichmäßiger Längslochung und einer Materialstärke von 1,5 mm als exakt durchlaufende Linien mittels Gewindestangen an den Trassen in regelmäßigen Abständen nach Planung abgehängt, inkl. notwendiger unsichtbaren Verbindungsstücken, Aufhängebügeln, Trennstegen and Abschlussprofilen.
Dawn Montague
continuously galvanised
Explanation:
In this galvanising process the strip (Band) is unwound from its coil and passed through the galvanising bath, and then recoiled at the other end. This strip is then the raw material for making the components mentioned in your text.

(I worked for a long time in the steel industry)
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2continuously galvanisedtransatgees
4strip-galvanized/ galvanized-stripxxxRNolder


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuously galvanised


Explanation:
In this galvanising process the strip (Band) is unwound from its coil and passed through the galvanising bath, and then recoiled at the other end. This strip is then the raw material for making the components mentioned in your text.

(I worked for a long time in the steel industry)

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
6 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip-galvanized/ galvanized-strip


Explanation:
../ exp.

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16