KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

anliegen (elektr.) - phrase

English translation: Connection to any external or ground voltage source is prohibited.


14:49 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
German term or phrase: anliegen (elektr.) - phrase
Context: safety precautions section in operating manual for a batch controller

"Wenn die Ansteuerung über eine Spritzgußmaschine erfolgt, muß diese über einen "potentialfreien Kontakt" erfolgen. Fremdspannung oder Massepotential darf nicht anliegen.

What I have is:
- If an injection molding machine activates the device, the activation must be over a „potential-free/voltage-free/floating contact.“ Contact from external (or outside sources of current) or ground potential is not admissible.

I'm not sure contact is right in this context, and whether since I already have contact in the first sentence, there might be a better way of phrasing the second part.

Any help much appreciated.
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Connection to any external or ground voltage source is prohibited.
Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help. I have marked all of these options for future reference!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5may not be present
Alexander Schleber
4 +3be applied
Bob Kerns
4There must be no interference voltage or frame potential
Trudy Peters
3Connection to any external or ground voltage source is prohibited.
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
may not be present


Explanation:
"... external voltage or ground potential may not be present."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: exactly my thought
2 mins

agree  Theo Bose
30 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
4 hrs

agree  Endre Both
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There must be no interference voltage or frame potential


Explanation:
The two technical terms are from Siemens.
Anliegen is to be applied or to be present.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be applied


Explanation:
External voltage or ground potential may not be applied.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
0 min

agree  xxxKristina M: This is the term in common usage in US-English.
21 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's exactly what I had a couple of days ago in an AE-DE translation...
24 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: a legitimate translation, but in this context I would prefer 'be present'
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Connection to any external or ground voltage source is prohibited.


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help. I have marked all of these options for future reference!