KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Befehlsgeber

English translation: command trigger; command emitter; control station; pick-up; command initiator; control module/unit; master device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befehlsgeber
English translation:command trigger; command emitter; control station; pick-up; command initiator; control module/unit; master device
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

01:51 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
German term or phrase: Befehlsgeber
This comes up in a list of electrical equipment to which certain types of ignition protection apply. The other items are parts such as sensors, actuators, motors, switchgear, etc.

No further context - but I guess people in the know shouldn't need more anyway.

It seems to be a standard term (although it doesn't feature in Cornelsen or on Eurodicautom) - I've tentatively called it "transmitter unit". Please provide dictionary references - I'm quite capable of making up my own "phantasy" terms myself ... ;-)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
command emitter or trigger
Explanation:
Guidance from E.C. Yung, Dictionary of Electronics.
My reference is not GE, so I cannot be positive that either of these is the correct term, but as an electronics technician with several years' experience I can tell you that both of these circuits give commands.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! I had quite a hard job deciding which answer to choose (not having much of a clue re: the subject matter) - in the end it was Fred's professional experience as a technician that earned him the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1command initiator, control module/unit, master device etc.
Tom Funke
4 +1command emitter or trigger
Dr. Fred Thomson
4control station
Kim Metzger
2pick-up
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control station


Explanation:
Darien, according to the Siemens dictionary, it's called a control station.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pick-up


Explanation:
is Ernst's contribution

I remain uncommitted


    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
command emitter or trigger


Explanation:
Guidance from E.C. Yung, Dictionary of Electronics.
My reference is not GE, so I cannot be positive that either of these is the correct term, but as an electronics technician with several years' experience I can tell you that both of these circuits give commands.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you all! I had quite a hard job deciding which answer to choose (not having much of a clue re: the subject matter) - in the end it was Fred's professional experience as a technician that earned him the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
command initiator, control module/unit, master device etc.


Explanation:
command initiator, control module/unit, master device etc.

Befehlsgeber does not appear to be a cut-and dried engineering term: A great variety of electrical/electronic devices, modules or units can function as a _Befehlsgeber_ (See Google hits below). A useful definition, also derived via Google (last entry below) may of the _Befehlsgeber as_ the first member of a Steuerstrecke/Regelstrecke (controlled system/process etc. [Siemens] ) or of a Regelkreis (closed-loop control circuit etc. [Siemens]).

(Relying on dictionaries can be almost as risky as relying on "phantasy" terms. ;-) , e.g.:
Befehlsgeber: command initiator
(Budig, FWB Elektrotechnik Elektronik, ISBN 3 86117 032 9)
Befehlsgeber: pick-up
(Ernst, W, der industriellen Technik, ISBN 3 87097 145 2)

The web adds some depth and detail:

Searched the web for Befehlsgeber. , Results 1 - 10 of about 897. Search took 0.04 seconds.
Als Not-Aus Befehlsgeber können Not-Aus Taster, Grenztaster für Schutztüren,
Schaltmatten und -leisten, Lichtgitter mit Relaisausgängen etc. ausgewertet
werden.
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:Mq70ulIflb8C:www.tesch....

Searched the web for Befehlsgeber switch OR command OR circuit OR control. , Results 1 - 10 of about 51. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Hand - Betrieb -- In diesem Modus besteht die Möglichkeit, die Achse ohne Schnittstellenkommandi zu bewegen. Als BEFEHLSGEBER genügen Schliesserkontakte an den Geräteanschlüssen "Handbetrieb", "vorwärts", "rückwärts", "langsam" und "schnell".
http://www.hardmeier-control.ch/deutsch/m4q_pb.htm
Der Installationsbus "EIB" (Europäischer Installations-Bus) dient der automatischen Steuerung der Funktionen in Wohn- und Zweckbauten. Die Bus-Technik ist nach dem Onmibus benannt: Alle können ihn benutzen, jeder zu seiner Zeit, mehrere gemeinsam und mit eigenem Start und Ziel. Die Bus-Technik trennt klar die Übertragung von Energie und Information. Sie verbindet Sensoren (BEFEHLSGEBER wie zum Beispiel Bewegungsmelder, Lichtmesser, Windmesser, Brandmelder, Schalter oder Thermostat) mit Aktoren (Befehlsempfänger, beispielsweise Licht, Heizung, Alarmleuchte oder Jalousie).
http://www.amann-net.de/buildingm/technik.htm

Die Spezifikation dieses Busses sieht drei verschiedene Gerätetypen vor.
Slave Device
Dieses Gerät empfängt Befehle, antwortet und reagiert darauf.
Master Device
Dies ist der Befehlsgeber. Er generiert außerdem den Clock
Impuls und beendet die Kommunikation.
Host Device
Dies ist ein spezielles Master Device, welches ergänzend das Interface zur CPU zur Verfügung stellt.
http://www.fsc-pc.de/KnowHow/D/Grundlagen/Akku/akutec23.htm

K-CAN16DO, K-CAN32DI, K-CAN16DI/16DO Baugruppenbeschreibung
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Im folgenden eine An- wendung als Beispiel: Schütz als Befehlsnehmer Bus-System
Leitrechner Bus- master Schalter als Befehlsgeber Schalter als BEFEHLSGEBER ...
app10.bosch.de/ast/sps/Dokumentation/ Doku/072430-101.pdf

Automatischer Torantrieb
…Schiebeschalter "Antrieb" Ein/Aus (Impulsabgabe über Handsender oder andere BEFEHLSGEBER ist mit Anzeige durch LED gesperrt)
http://www.marantec.de/produkte/zubehoer/wandtaster/command1...

2.1 AUFBAU EINER STEUERSTRECKE
Bei einer Steuerung gibt ein BEFEHLSGEBER ein Signal w aus, das über eine Steuereinrichtung zu einem Stellglied in einer Steuerstrecke weitergeleitet wird. Es gibt keine Rückwirkung von der Steuerstrecke auf den Eingang. Eine Steuerung bezeichnet man als offenen Wirkungsablauf , Steuerstrecke oder als Steuerkette Alle Funktionsblöcke sind wie die Glieder einer offenen Kette aneinander gereiht (etc.)

3 REGELUNG
3.1 AUFBAU EINES REGELKREISES
Ein BEFEHLSGEBER gibt einen Sollwert w (auch Führungsgrösse w) vor, der in der Regelstrecke erreicht werden soll. Im Gegensatz zur Steuerung wird nun durch einen Messfühler in der Regelstrecke gemessen ob dieser Wert erreicht wurde. Dieser gemessene Wert x entspricht dem realen Zustand am Ausgang der Regelschaltung und wird als Istwert x (oder Regelgrösse x) bezeichnet. (etc.)
http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:iZBIi5WTOkQC:www.wamist...

All the best from Wild Wonderful West Virginia, Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
4 hrs