KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Satellitenstrecke

English translation: satellite links/distances


19:28 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Satellitenstrecke
It's part of a patent publication for a decoder of program associated data:

Context:

Das NICAM 728 -System nach EBU ermoeglicht die Uebertragung einer programmbegleitenden Datenrate von 11 kbits/ s im Audioteil des TV-Signals

- im Rundfunk
- in Kabelssystemen oder
- Link- u. Satellitenstrecken
lmulter
United States
English translation:satellite links/distances
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
I think I chose satellite link. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1satellite path
Jonathan MacKerron
2satellite links/distances
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
satellite links/distances


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think I chose satellite link. Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satellite path


Explanation:
my guess based on a Routledge for Strecke = "path (telecom)"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman