KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Heimempfänger

English translation: domestic receiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heimempfänger
English translation:domestic receiver
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:25 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Heimempfänger
context:

"Bei einem Heimempfaenger wird die 8- oder mehrstellige Anzaige 4 im Klarsichtbereich des Kasettenschachtdeckels plaziert".

This is a patent publication of a decoder for program associated data.
lmulter
United States
domestic receiver
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
home receiver works for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7home receiver
Darin Fitzpatrick
3domestic receiver
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heimempfaenger
domestic receiver


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
home receiver works for me

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Heimempfaenger
home receiver


Explanation:
Looks pretty straightforward.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  akaishian
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
13 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
6 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman