KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Quetschung

English translation: crimp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quetschung
English translation:crimp
Entered by: Sladjana

12:14 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cardiac wires/thoracic wires
German term or phrase: Quetschung
Die ersten 6 Stecker wurden einzeln mit Anschlußlitzen versehen.
Dabei gibt es einige Messfehler: Schnittlänge der 10cm-Litzen-Anschnitte, Punkt der Quetschung im Stecker kann variieren, Abisolierlänge bzw. der Messpunkt an der abisolierten Litze, abgerissene Litzen beim Abisolieren
KenOldfield
crimp
Explanation:
crimp - Quetschung (technical term)

I also think that the given sentence is not from the medical field but it's rather technical.

Contusion is the medical term, but it doesn't fit in that context at all.

I'd use crimp, i.e. the crimp point in the socket.
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4crimp
Sladjana
3squeezed point
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squeezed point


Explanation:
it isn't a medical term here...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crimp


Explanation:
crimp - Quetschung (technical term)

I also think that the given sentence is not from the medical field but it's rather technical.

Contusion is the medical term, but it doesn't fit in that context at all.

I'd use crimp, i.e. the crimp point in the socket.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: makes sense
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Jory: I have changed the field to Engineering / Electrical
59 mins
  -> That's great! Thank you :-)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ken Cox: or crimping
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!