KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Lampenklemmhalter

English translation: socket with clip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lampenklemmhalter
English translation:socket with clip
Entered by: David Williams

08:08 Jan 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Rack components
German term or phrase: Lampenklemmhalter
The closest dictionary terms I can find for this are:
Klemmhalter / clamping tip, tool holder
and
Klemmhalter für Wendeschneidplatten / tool holder, but neither seem to fit the context of assembly/installation of a front bezel for a rack module.
David Williams
Germany
socket with clip
Explanation:
What kind of lamp?

The lighting fixtures my company manufactured used MR 16 lamps. I ordered sockets with clips. See the link with images.

http://www.businesslights.com/c33u-mr16-gu53-base-12v24v-hal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-21 12:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's still a socket, but without seeing it, I'm not sure if it's with a simple clip, a spring clip or another form of retaining device. See also:

What is claimed is:

1. An electrical light assembly adapted to be mounted to a wall, said light assembly comprising:

a light socket having a substantially cylindrical body and including a spring clip having a pair of spring arms disposed outwardly of said cylindrical body with an externally threaded surface and biased radially outwardly;

a faceplate having an aperture for receiving said light socket, said aperture having a peripheral edge with retaining notches at a predetermined position along said peripheral edge for fixedly retaining said spring arms, said spring clip lockingly engaging said retaining notches of said peripheral edge to position said light socket within said aperture substantially perpendicular to said faceplate;

a sleeve member threadably attached to said light socket for substantially concealing said socket.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6309249-claims.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-21 15:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi! Although the patent refers to a "light" socket, the more correct term would be "lamp" socket. Just wanted to point that out...
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Well, it isn't anything like the halogen lamp fittings in the link you so kindly provided, it is for lamps that go behing the front panel of a PLC rack. I think "light socket with clip" is just perfect though, it probably doesn't actually matter too much what kind of lamp it is. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lamp bracket, light clamp, light holder
noleja
4socket with clip
SusieZ


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lamp bracket, light clamp, light holder


Explanation:
keep it simple, I would translate Klemmhalter as "clamp"

noleja
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes indeed, I guess the German is just overcomplicated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
50 mins

agree  Kcda
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket with clip


Explanation:
What kind of lamp?

The lighting fixtures my company manufactured used MR 16 lamps. I ordered sockets with clips. See the link with images.

http://www.businesslights.com/c33u-mr16-gu53-base-12v24v-hal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-21 12:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's still a socket, but without seeing it, I'm not sure if it's with a simple clip, a spring clip or another form of retaining device. See also:

What is claimed is:

1. An electrical light assembly adapted to be mounted to a wall, said light assembly comprising:

a light socket having a substantially cylindrical body and including a spring clip having a pair of spring arms disposed outwardly of said cylindrical body with an externally threaded surface and biased radially outwardly;

a faceplate having an aperture for receiving said light socket, said aperture having a peripheral edge with retaining notches at a predetermined position along said peripheral edge for fixedly retaining said spring arms, said spring clip lockingly engaging said retaining notches of said peripheral edge to position said light socket within said aperture substantially perpendicular to said faceplate;

a sleeve member threadably attached to said light socket for substantially concealing said socket.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6309249-claims.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-21 15:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi! Although the patent refers to a "light" socket, the more correct term would be "lamp" socket. Just wanted to point that out...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Well, it isn't anything like the halogen lamp fittings in the link you so kindly provided, it is for lamps that go behing the front panel of a PLC rack. I think "light socket with clip" is just perfect though, it probably doesn't actually matter too much what kind of lamp it is. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: As far as I can tell, assuming a logical flow from one chapter to the next, it is most probably the "Flugendleuchten", see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2365055